Author Topic: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs  (Read 509 times)

Offline RTHolmes

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8260
utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« on: January 14, 2010, 12:22:20 PM »
I need to check the installed memory on each of 20+ PCs on the same network so I can evaluate which ones need more memory installed and exactly what to order. what is the quickest/easiest way to do it?

specifically I need to know what memory is supported by the motherboard, how many slots there are, how many slots are already used and what they are filled with.

the best I've come up with so far is to just install EVEREST on each box remotely, note the info, uninstall and move on to the next one, but that is still going to take a day or so...

any suggestions gratefully received :)
71 (Eagle) Squadron

What most of us want to do is simply shoot stuff and look good doing it - Chilli

Offline Ghastly

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1756
Re: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2010, 01:11:46 PM »
Assuming it's modern Windows installations, one way to !potentially! speed things up would be this - Microsoft's System Information will allow you to connect to remote computers (as long as you haven't disabled the WMI service on them - and as long as you are signed as someone with an account that has permissions on the workstation) and will allow you to view the same kind of information that you can view if you were on the system running it directly from the console.  (I run it from a system where I'm signed in as the domain administrator).

This will allow you to determine how much memory is installed - and while it won't tell you specifically which motherboard is in the system generally, from the manufacturer information, model, and the BIOS information reported, if you have any kind of standardization at all it should be pretty easy to know which one's in which.

<S>

P.S.  I'm assuming you are using a domain architecture - I can't see it working very well if you are using a Workgroup(s) format.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2010, 01:14:51 PM by Ghastly »
"Curse your sudden (but inevitable!) betrayal!"
Grue

Offline RTHolmes

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8260
Re: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2010, 01:17:46 PM »
yeah thought about that, problem is MSinfo32 doesnt tell you how many slots there are free :(

edit: yup I'm domain admin
71 (Eagle) Squadron

What most of us want to do is simply shoot stuff and look good doing it - Chilli

Offline lengro

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
Re: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2010, 01:20:29 PM »
I need to check the installed memory on each of 20+ PCs on the same network so I can evaluate which ones need more memory installed and exactly what to order. what is the quickest/easiest way to do it?

specifically I need to know what memory is supported by the motherboard, how many slots there are, how many slots are already used and what they are filled with.

the best I've come up with so far is to just install EVEREST on each box remotely, note the info, uninstall and move on to the next one, but that is still going to take a day or so...

any suggestions gratefully received :)

I typically use CPU-Z, it's free, it's lightweight - you actually don't need to install it, just run the .exe - and it gives you all the information you asked for.
"When you have to shoot, shoot, don't talk!" Tuco - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.

Offline RTHolmes

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8260
Re: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2010, 01:37:03 PM »
interesting, hadnt thought of that. its the free slots that seems to be missing from most of the simple stuff, cpu-z uses DMI so it should know how many slots exist. it shows 5 slots in the popup on the SPD tab on this machine which is correct - 4 DIMM slots and the ROM. Theres a machine I know has only 2 DIMM slots so I'll test it tommorrow.

could be just what I need  :banana:
71 (Eagle) Squadron

What most of us want to do is simply shoot stuff and look good doing it - Chilli

Offline lengro

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
Re: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2010, 01:42:55 PM »
interesting, hadnt thought of that. its the free slots that seems to be missing from most of the simple stuff, cpu-z uses DMI so it should know how many slots exist. it shows 5 slots in the popup on the SPD tab on this machine which is correct - 4 DIMM slots and the ROM. Theres a machine I know has only 2 DIMM slots so I'll test it tommorrow.

could be just what I need  :banana:

Notice you can run it without the GUI, there a parameters to generate a report. It might be easier with the amount of machines you have to check:

-txt=filename : Launch CPU-Z in ghost mode (no interface appears) and generates the register dump file (.txt)
in the same directory as the exe file.

-html=filename : Same as "-txt" except it generates the html report.
"When you have to shoot, shoot, don't talk!" Tuco - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.

Offline RTHolmes

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8260
Re: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2010, 02:00:30 PM »
yeah ive been checking out the .txt output and it has exactly what I need :D

I'll probably script it with beyondexec to run it commandline remotely and dump the txt output back to my machine, wont take long at all. then I just have to parse the txt and I have my report.

excellent :aok
71 (Eagle) Squadron

What most of us want to do is simply shoot stuff and look good doing it - Chilli

Offline RTHolmes

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8260
Re: utility to check installed memory on network of PCs
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2010, 10:23:56 AM »
worked like a charm, all done in 15mins :aok

FYI this is all it took (AUDIT.grp is just a text file with a list of all the NETBIOS machine names):

C:\Program Files>beyondexec -g AUDIT.grp -c cpuz.exe -txt=C:/report
C:\Program Files>beyondexec -g AUDIT.grp -c cpuz.exe -html=C:/report


then I just had to open \\MACHINE\C$, change the report.txt and report.html to MACHINE.txt and MACHINE.html for each machine, copy them to a folder and delete the original reports. done :)
71 (Eagle) Squadron

What most of us want to do is simply shoot stuff and look good doing it - Chilli