Author Topic: CH pro throttle problems  (Read 974 times)

Fuzzybunny

  • Guest
CH pro throttle problems
« on: August 01, 2001, 11:55:00 PM »
I am unable to get my pro throttle working correctly. i'm having difficulty first of all with control manager. i am pretty savvy technically, yet i am unable to figure out how to program this thing to work in AH. I got the throttle portion to work, but the hats and joystick pan function are like wil o' wisps...unobtainable. Any help offerred would be greatly appreciated.

Offline Don

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 898
CH pro throttle problems
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2001, 08:20:00 AM »
Fuzzy:
I have a CH pro-throt and did not program it while in AH at all. I had similar troubles. Rather, I made up a file in speedkeys and programmed my stick with AH functions I want to use while I play. For me, programming my CH throt and stick in AH was way too complicated. Try making up an AH profile in speedkeys first, then download it to your stick and run it offline in AH to test it so you can see if its what you want.
Good Luck

Offline funkedup

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9466
      • http://www.raf303.org/
CH pro throttle problems
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2001, 10:48:00 AM »
Fuzzy, USB or gameport?

Offline RAS

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 113
      • http://flyingaces.bizland.com/54sq/main.htm
CH pro throttle problems
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2001, 02:31:00 PM »
Funked....I get the impression from Fuzzy's post he has a USB pro-throt....i.e.- control manager software, floating hat (which is supposed to simulate mouse functions on the throttle), and having difficulty getting it programmed...hehehe.  

It took awhile but got all 3 of my CH USB control devices programmed and "recognized" within AH.  One of the difficulties I did experience within AH was remembering to tell AH which "axis" each of my controllers was going to control....after that it went fast.

RAS

Offline Serapis

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 269
      • http://www.keithreid.com
CH pro throttle problems
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2001, 05:33:00 PM »
My CH USB throttle feedback from another thread...

Charon

 
Quote
The USB throttle does have some issues -- nothing major -- but it's almost a beta release right now.
It seems each hat in the thumb-controlled hat group (3 hats total)is turned about 90 degrees off what the software indicates. All you have to do, though, is keep that in mind when programming until they patch the software. Also, to get the multiple settings to work (3 different groups of settings that can be switched on the fly -- fighter, bomber and PT, for example) I have to activate a common key for both. What I do is use the common view keys quickly in each setting before I take off the first time and all of the different settings take hold as they're supposed too.

The stuff is sturdy as hell, and I just upgraded from the analog versions to a full USB solution that includes pro pedals, combat stick and throttle. I couldn't be happier.
 

Offline funkedup

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9466
      • http://www.raf303.org/
CH pro throttle problems
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2001, 07:31:00 PM »
Fuzzy are you having trouble programming the throttle or setting up AH to work with the stick?

[ 08-02-2001: Message edited by: funkedup ]

Fuzzybunny

  • Guest
CH pro throttle problems
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2001, 11:25:00 PM »
I was having trouble even getting it to work at all. Now i have the throttle, 8-way hat,index finger hat, mini-joystick, and 3 finger buttons working, but am unable to get the the other 2 thumb 4-way hats to work or accept ant type of programming. The control manager software is, uh, vague on how exactly to program key or command function (in my mind anyway). It's been an experience (read: difficult) getting used to having a separate throttle and control mechanism. I have yet to score a kill, although i have been on the receiving end of many bullet-streams... Thanks for your responses and hopefully you can help me get the other hats working.

Offline funkedup

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9466
      • http://www.raf303.org/
CH pro throttle problems
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2001, 12:28:00 AM »
AH only allows you to have 16 buttons.

And unfortunately the CH control manager allows only one hat per device.  So you have to map the other hats as extra buttons or keystrokes in the control manager.

Then go into the AH setup/joystick/select joystick menu and select the AH button you want on the left, then select which device you want it on, then select the CH button number from the right.  In AH the numbers start from zero.  So button 0, device 0 in AH is button one, device one in the control manager.