Author Topic: Custom Sounds.  (Read 19025 times)

Offline ONTOS

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1140
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2016, 02:39:06 PM »
ok, now I am at the box that says select components to install In a box. It has FMOD Studio, which is gray and one below it, start menu short cuts , which is white and can be checked. am I on the right track? I know you are busy with a lot of things. Just post me at you convience. Thank you.

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2016, 03:35:34 PM »
Yep your on the right track.

Just click next.

HiTech

Offline ONTOS

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1140
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #17 on: January 22, 2016, 03:49:36 PM »
I went through till it said installed. Then it said I need a V.4 or 4.v to install.

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #18 on: January 22, 2016, 04:06:02 PM »
I went through till it said installed. Then it said I need a V.4 or 4.v to install.

What version of windows are you running?

HITech

Offline The Fugitive

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 17729
      • Fugi's Aces Help
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #19 on: January 22, 2016, 04:11:48 PM »
Installed Fmod, downloaded the zip file and unzipped it to the CustomSound folder. Started Fmod and opened the CustomSounds.fspr file (which shows only as a 1K sized file and nothing changes on the Fmod screen. Checking prefferences it shows that I have it pointing at the customsound folder in the beta. Starting the game I still have the original intro music.

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #20 on: January 22, 2016, 04:20:58 PM »
Installed Fmod, downloaded the zip file and unzipped it to the CustomSound folder. Started Fmod and opened the CustomSounds.fspr file (which shows only as a 1K sized file and nothing changes on the Fmod screen. Checking prefferences it shows that I have it pointing at the customsound folder in the beta. Starting the game I still have the original intro music.

Need to build from fmod   File/Build,

HiTech

Offline The Fugitive

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 17729
      • Fugi's Aces Help
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #21 on: January 22, 2016, 04:24:50 PM »
ya I tried that, it flashes the timer bar real quick (so quick I can JUST see that the bar is blue).

I think this step is the one Im having trouble with....

Step 3.
Start FMOD Studio and open the file
  CustomSounds\FmodProjects\CustomSounds\CustomSounds.fspr

When I open that file I get nothing in the Fmod interface, nothing to "build".

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #22 on: January 22, 2016, 04:34:12 PM »
ya I tried that, it flashes the timer bar real quick (so quick I can JUST see that the bar is blue).

I think this step is the one Im having trouble with....

Step 3.
Start FMOD Studio and open the file
  CustomSounds\FmodProjects\CustomSounds\CustomSounds.fspr

When I open that file I get nothing in the Fmod interface, nothing to "build".

Scratching head,I just unziped the file and ran the procedure and all worked,

Does a folder "Desktop" appear in Aces High Beta/CustomSounds ?

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #23 on: January 22, 2016, 04:37:49 PM »
Also after laoding the CustomSounds project, click on the bank tab

Then right click CustomMusic.

Under Target Platforms does it show Desktop checked?

HiTech


Offline The Fugitive

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 17729
      • Fugi's Aces Help
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #24 on: January 22, 2016, 04:39:54 PM »
OK, in Fmod I had to open the "default" folder in the left panel which gave me two sounds. I clicked on the title file and when I hit the build I got the new folder. However when I start the beta it still plays the old intro title

Also after laoding the CustomSounds project, click on the bank tab

Then right click CustomMusic.

Under Target Platforms does it show Desktop checked?

HiTech



Yes it does.

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #25 on: January 22, 2016, 04:48:00 PM »
OK, in Fmod I had to open the "default" folder in the left panel which gave me two sounds. I clicked on the title file and when I hit the build I got the new folder. However when I start the beta it still plays the old intro title

Yes it does.

I'm wondering if different version is the issue.

I'm running 7.04 i'll install 7.05 see if it still works.

HiTech

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #26 on: January 22, 2016, 04:52:58 PM »
I'm wondering if different version is the issue.

I'm running 7.04 i'll install 7.05 see if it still works.

HiTech

This wasn't the issue.
7.05 worked fine.

HiTech


Offline lengro

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #27 on: January 22, 2016, 05:07:35 PM »
Anyone tried out the custom sounds  yet?

HiTech

Instead of orchestral music, I now have what I think is your voice yelling for power!!  :uhoh

I followed your instructions - no problems.



"When you have to shoot, shoot, don't talk!" Tuco - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #28 on: January 22, 2016, 05:19:25 PM »
Instead of orchestral music, I now have what I think is your voice yelling for power!!  :uhoh

I followed your instructions - no problems.

Yep that's what was suppose to happen.

Just delete the Desktop folder to remove the sounds. If your trying new sounds, delete the title0 event ore replace the sound file in the event, and you will be back to normal title music.

HiTech

Offline ONTOS

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1140
Re: Custom Sounds.
« Reply #29 on: January 22, 2016, 05:24:24 PM »
Windows XP.  I intend to upgrade soon. To what I did not  know. Either 7 or wait till 10 is worked out.