Author Topic: Screen freeze  (Read 397 times)

Offline Wagger

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 824
Screen freeze
« on: August 01, 2016, 08:14:18 PM »
The other day I opened the AH3 Beta to start downloading the skins.  Each time I have done this I have returned anywhere from 1 to 5 hours later to check progress.  Each time my system freezes.  I can not alt, cntr, delet or close the program to get fix it without turning my power source off completely shutting down the computer.

Offline Skuzzy

  • Support Member
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 31462
      • HiTech Creations Home Page
Re: Screen freeze
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2016, 06:25:25 AM »
A DXDIAG output might help.
Roy "Skuzzy" Neese
support@hitechcreations.com

Offline Wagger

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 824
Re: Screen freeze
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2016, 05:18:34 PM »
What is a DXDIAG and how do I do it.  I caint spel wel to.

Offline The Fugitive

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 17696
      • Fugi's Aces Help

Offline Chilli

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4278
Re: Screen freeze
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2016, 05:49:33 PM »
Skuzzy, same thing happened to me when I left my game unattended for an extended length of time.  In another thread, Hajo discovered that Win 8.1 had shut down his controller after extended period of non use.  I wonder if there is any correlation?  I am running Win 8.1

Offline Skuzzy

  • Support Member
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 31462
      • HiTech Creations Home Page
Re: Screen freeze
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2016, 06:03:59 AM »
If you are running the stock power configuration of Windows 7, and later, then the USB bus will get shut down after a period of inactivity.

You can go into the advanced power management settings and disable the shutdown of the USB bus.  I would strongly recommend it.
Roy "Skuzzy" Neese
support@hitechcreations.com

Offline Chilli

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4278
Re: Screen freeze
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2016, 06:27:22 AM »
Thank you.  Never knew that was a thing.  Changed those settings and now fingers crossed, however just before I read this message again had the game to boot me to the launch menu only a few minutes into flight.  I returned to game with alt tab or click on game icon in the task bar.