Author Topic: AHIII White Screen  (Read 689 times)

Offline AusMedic

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
AHIII White Screen
« on: August 11, 2016, 01:48:57 AM »
Can anyone explain why I have a white screen and can just see the outline of the start screen? I've done all the updates as far as I can tell.

Cheers

Online Bizman

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9555
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2016, 07:22:36 AM »
Quote from: BaldEagl, applies to myself, too
I've got an older system by today's standards that still runs the game well by my standards.

Kotisivuni

Offline dx943

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2016, 03:01:49 PM »
I have the same problem white screen today I re down loaded the beta game and all updates and all  I get is a white screen  :airplane: so what do I need to do

Offline Hajo

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6032
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2016, 03:07:46 PM »
Check your gamma settings
- The Flying Circus -

Offline dx943

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2016, 04:51:43 PM »
how can I check my  gamma settings when I cant open the game like I said all I get is a white screen with ah111 music in the back ground

Offline captain1ma

  • Aces High CM Staff
  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 14322
      • JG54 website
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2016, 05:10:08 PM »
did you try run as administrator?

Offline dx943

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2016, 09:35:31 AM »
will try that and get back to you

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12344
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2016, 09:40:47 AM »
will try that and get back to you

Also try renaming or deleting your settings folder found in \HiTech Creations\Aces High Beta

Offline dx943

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2016, 08:11:14 PM »
well white screen is gone now I have a blue screen and I hear the start music of the game but still no game to see what else can I do

Offline The Fugitive

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 17739
      • Fugi's Aces Help
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2016, 08:19:35 PM »
well white screen is gone now I have a blue screen and I hear the start music of the game but still no game to see what else can I do

Did you try renaming the setting folder like Hitech suggested?

Also a Dxdiag report might help.

Online Bizman

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9555
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2016, 10:40:02 AM »
Also a Dxdiag report might help.

Was going to suggest the same. Without knowing any specs we might as well use a crystal ball or Tarot cards.
Quote from: BaldEagl, applies to myself, too
I've got an older system by today's standards that still runs the game well by my standards.

Kotisivuni

Offline thrila

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3190
      • The Few Squadron
Re: AHIII White Screen
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2016, 11:49:24 AM »
try hitting alt + enter sounds like you may be in windowed mode. I literally have no technical knowledge or background, but i've had that happen to me in the past and produce a white screen.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2016, 11:54:13 AM by thrila »
"Willy's gone and made another,
Something like it's elder brother-
Wing tips rounded, spinner's bigger.
Unbraced tailplane ends it's figure.
One-O-nine F is it's name-
F is for futile, not for fame."