Author Topic: bombing possible in AH3 ?  (Read 985 times)

Offline 428CJ

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
bombing possible in AH3 ?
« on: September 13, 2016, 09:41:25 AM »
 Town and field do not become visible until to late to line up plane and past the point to release bombs, never had this problem in ah2

 is there a setting you can change ?

Offline BowHTR

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2074
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2016, 09:53:34 AM »
You need to bump up your view detail slider to closer to 3 miles.
AH Supporter Since Tour 35

Offline 428CJ

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2016, 12:30:59 PM »
i'm not sure if its the top slider or 2nd one down but ill try those.  thanks

Offline Randy1

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4216
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2016, 12:35:04 PM »
Town and field do not become visible until to late to line up plane and past the point to release bombs, never had this problem in ah2

 is there a setting you can change ?

CJ, some players have said this is more realistic.

Offline Dobs

  • Persona Non Grata
  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2016, 12:39:59 PM »
CJ, some players have said this is more realistic.

Those players have never really flown:)

You can see a helluva long way in the air:) Precluding physical obstructions to LOS of course.

GTX 980TI
Intel I7-6700K @4GHZ
32GB RAM
Fly at 3840x 2160 resolution

Offline Randy1

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4216
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2016, 12:46:30 PM »
Those players have never really flown:)

You can see a helluva long way in the air:) Precluding physical obstructions to LOS of course.

The comments came from real world pilots.  Note the number of professional pilots that have landed at the wrong airport.

I would guess in WW2 the amount of rural areas limited the number of easy to see landmarks.

Offline Chalenge

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 15179
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2016, 08:22:17 PM »
Must be graphics limited somehow? I can bomb from 32k and see everything in plenty of time.
If you like the Sick Puppy Custom Sound Pack the please consider contributing for future updates by sending a months dues to Hitech Creations for account "Chalenge." Every little bit helps.

Offline Dobs

  • Persona Non Grata
  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2016, 08:37:59 AM »
Screwing up by landing at the wrong airfield and not being able to see something 3 miles in the distance are totally different animals.  I'm telling you from also being a RL pilot not being able to see something prior to bomb release is not realistic unless it is occluded by clouds, haze layer, etc..

Here is a pic to show visibility from 5-7k while IN the haze layer in the good old South East. Hazy days do restrict visibility distance especially when you are in the haze layer, but as you can see from the pic (attached), you can make out the other airfield from ~12 miles away from around 5k alt.



GTX 980TI
Intel I7-6700K @4GHZ
32GB RAM
Fly at 3840x 2160 resolution

Offline BuckShot

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1721
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2016, 08:50:01 PM »
Here's a cool shot of Lake Winnipesaukee and the Ossipee mountains I got on Monday on my way from Maine to Atlanta.

The small round island near bottom center is 12 acres. It was very clear day.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2016, 08:55:40 PM by BuckShot »
Game handle: HellBuck

Offline Condor

  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 704
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2016, 11:25:59 PM »
I have no trouble bombing. I use nose gun to line up on targets when I reach radar ring and can see everything pretty clearly.
Balrog in game. Some day my performance may justify the name. LOL

Offline ONTOS

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1140
Re: bombing possible in AH3 ?
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2016, 03:41:28 PM »
My problem is, the buildings do not appear to blow up when bombed. It gives the number destroyed in the buffer. AH II, you can see the buildings explode.