Author Topic: AHIII with Proton on Linux who tried it?  (Read 370 times)

Offline artik

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
      • Blog
AHIII with Proton on Linux who tried it?
« on: December 09, 2020, 07:29:24 AM »
According to protondb AHIII seems to be working on Linux... https://www.protondb.com/app/651090#nEwWEyBUls

I can't figure out how to run it. Anybody there tested/run it?

Running AH on Linux will be major enabler from my point of view since it would save me lots of time rebooting to windows and updating it each time I want to play a little AH.

HTC: please spend some time to integrate it with Steam/War on Pacific it would be major boost.
There lots of good games for Linux in Steam now that work surprisingly well (I'm totally hooked up by Shadow of tomb raider - which works perfectly)

« Last Edit: December 09, 2020, 07:33:30 AM by artik »
Artik, 101 "Red" Squadron, Israel

Interested in the Israeli history? Want to be a part of an Israeli squadron?
We are  Recruiting

Offline Brooke

  • Aces High CM Staff
  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 14235
      • http://www.electraforge.com/brooke/
Re: AHIII with Proton on Linux who tried it?
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2020, 04:31:40 AM »
I have nothing to offer technically, but I wanted to say I'm really happy that you are trying it and that I will be interested in the results.

Many is the time I have cursed Microsoft for its infuriating bungling of Windows.

Offline artik

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
      • Blog
Re: AHIII with Proton on Linux who tried it?
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2020, 06:40:39 AM »
For some reason I can't

https://bbs.hitechcreations.com/smf/index.php/topic,401884.0.html

I've read reports that it works. I hope hitech will look into it and try figure out how to make stuff work.

It really surprises me how many games now work on Linux in steam including some top titles, Dcs WT even cyberpunk works via proton

Artik, 101 "Red" Squadron, Israel

Interested in the Israeli history? Want to be a part of an Israeli squadron?
We are  Recruiting

Offline artik

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
      • Blog
Re: AHIII with Proton on Linux who tried it?
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2020, 06:41:53 AM »
And many BTW work native like Shadow of the Tomb Raider
Artik, 101 "Red" Squadron, Israel

Interested in the Israeli history? Want to be a part of an Israeli squadron?
We are  Recruiting

Offline save

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2703
Re: AHIII with Proton on Linux who tried it?
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2021, 06:19:31 PM »
Could it be that you are trying to run it in dx11 ?
I managed to fly the old AHII with Linux using Wine  many years ago.


My ammo last for 6 Lancasters, or one Yak3.
"And the Yak 3 ,aka the "flying Yamato"..."
-Caldera

Offline hazmatt

  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
Re: AHIII with Proton on Linux who tried it?
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2021, 10:03:53 PM »
I'd be interested in this too. I did it back in the day but it ended up being a hassle.

Any chance it might work with VR?