Author Topic: A cool riddle  (Read 300 times)

Offline Estes

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3647
A cool riddle
« on: January 16, 2003, 12:04:24 AM »
A man walks up to you and says - "everything I say to you is a lie."
Is he telling you the truth or is he lying?

Offline SOB

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 10138
A cool riddle
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2003, 12:06:30 AM »
Kick him in the nuts and keep on walking.  I mean, who really gives a toejam if this stranger is lying to them or not?  :D


SOB
Three Times One Minus One.  Dayum!

Offline SaburoS

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2986
A cool riddle
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2003, 12:07:37 AM »
He's lying.
Men fear thought as they fear nothing else on earth -- more than ruin -- more even than death.... Thought is subversive and revolutionary, destructive and terrible, thought is merciless to privilege, established institutions, and comfortable habit. ... Bertrand Russell

Offline Kanth

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2462
A cool riddle
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2003, 12:10:30 AM »
Yep lying.
Gone from the game. Please see Spikes or Nefarious for any Ahevents.net admin needs.

Offline Estes

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3647
hehe
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2003, 12:23:19 AM »
Neither. It's a paradox and no acceptable answer exists. Don't think about this one too long... it'll hurt your brain.



 Estes


EDIT: SOB never said it was a stranger.

Offline SaburoS

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2986
Re: hehe
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2003, 12:35:53 AM »
Quote
Originally posted by Estes
Neither. It's a paradox and no acceptable answer exists. Don't think about this one too long... it'll hurt your brain.
 


Sorry, but anyone that makes that statement would be lying.
Men fear thought as they fear nothing else on earth -- more than ruin -- more even than death.... Thought is subversive and revolutionary, destructive and terrible, thought is merciless to privilege, established institutions, and comfortable habit. ... Bertrand Russell

Offline Estes

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3647
A cool riddle
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2003, 01:03:06 AM »
Yes, was kinda dumb. I was just screwing around came across that site. http://www.riddlenut.com

Offline funkedup

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9466
      • http://www.raf303.org/
A cool riddle
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2003, 01:13:29 AM »
Just say, "Hello, Mr. Clinton."

Offline Montezuma

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 959
Re: hehe
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2003, 01:14:13 AM »
Quote
Originally posted by Estes
Don't think about this one too long... it'll hurt your brain.



Especially if you are a fembot from Star Trek.

Offline SOB

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 10138
A cool riddle
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2003, 01:15:27 AM »
I don't know anyone by the name of "a man", it must be a stranger.  Any more lip outta you, and I'll Kyick you in the nyuts!


SOB
Three Times One Minus One.  Dayum!

Offline LLv34_Snefens

  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
      • Lentolaivue 34
A cool riddle
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2003, 06:08:00 AM »
Its not really a paradox.

Sure if he is telling the truth it doesn't add up
But saying his line is a lie doesn't mean that he always tells the truth. (which WOULD make it a paradox) He could just be lying sometimes, which he is doing in thise case.

Here is another riddle in same lie/truth genre (off my head, hope I get it right :)):

You are walking down the road and come to place it splits in two. One of the roads leads to the town, while the other to the desert. At the T-section sits two twins. You've heard that one of them always tells the truth while the other always lies, but you don't know how to tell them apart. You've also heard that they only will answer ONE question (in total). What do your question have to be to be sure to know which way they town is?

__________________
Ylil. Snefens
Lentolaivue 34
My AH homepage
Snefens, Lentolaivue 34.
Location: Aarhus, Denmark

"Luck beats skill anytime"

Offline Hortlund

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4690
A cool riddle
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2003, 06:33:00 AM »
oo ooo I know the answer to this one.

I dont remember the logical reasoning behind it though, nor the exact question, but it is something like this:

If I ask your brother about which road will take me to the town, wich direction will he give me?

Lets assume road A leads to the town, and road B to the desert.

If he is asking the lying brother, the lying brother will say "he will tell you to use the B road" (his brother is telling the truth and would point to the A road, but lying brother is lying, therefore falsely stating that brother will be pointing to the B road)

If he is asking the truthful brother, the truthful brother will say "he will tell you to use the B road" (his brother is lying and would point to road B, and since truthful brother is telling the truth about lying brother, he therefore truthfully states that lying brother will be pointing to the B road)

Therefore, ask that question, and chose the other road than the one you are being pointed to.

Offline Modas

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 922
      • http://www.cutthroats.com
A cool riddle
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2003, 08:02:21 AM »
Quote
Originally posted by SOB
Kick him in the nuts and keep on walking.  I mean, who really gives a toejam if this stranger is lying to them or not?  :D


SOB


LOL SOB!!!  :D.  Now I gotta wipe ice water off my computer screen.