Author Topic: showstopper bug for me.  (Read 1355 times)

Offline Swoop

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9179
showstopper bug for me.
« on: October 15, 2003, 03:59:30 PM »
But it's silly.

I got in game and moved the clipboard to the top left corner (where I keep it in AH1).  

2nd time I run the beta prog the clipboard now comes up off screen.  Enough of it shows to be able to click videosettings, help and quit.  Changing video settings doesnt help.


I can't click offline anymore........




P.S.  You serious?  No IMG code in this forum when you want bug reports of video strangeness?

Offline Athena3

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 90
showstopper bug for me.
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2003, 04:04:18 PM »
Wow, you managed to move the clipboard?  I couldn't get mine to move for some reason.

Offline Skuzzy

  • Support Member
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 31462
      • HiTech Creations Home Page
showstopper bug for me.
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2003, 04:07:12 PM »
Swoop, delete the "settings" folder in the AH2 installation directory.
Roy "Skuzzy" Neese
support@hitechcreations.com

Offline Swoop

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9179
showstopper bug for me.
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2003, 04:12:25 PM »
ta

Offline Batz

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3470
      • http://bellsouthpwp.net/w/o/wotans/4JG53/
showstopper bug for me.
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2003, 04:13:35 PM »
You can grab the clip board by holding left mouse button in the lower left corner of the clipboard(grid area when spawn points show in game). Its the only place i could grab it.

Offline Swoop

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9179
showstopper bug for me.
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2003, 04:15:52 PM »
lower left corner was off screen.  Deleting clip.cfg fixed it.