Author Topic: lock up  (Read 1024 times)

Offline Zoldamite

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 126
lock up
« on: November 07, 2004, 08:10:54 PM »
ok i do not get it, since the new patch everytime i log on it seems my computer locks up, after everything gets loaded...everything else runs fine i can go without restarting computer for days before it "messes up" but everytime i go to play AH i restart my compute just to make sure it wont freeze, i asked other people they say they have had this problem.. i just dont get it, it also seems to do it alot when i go to type the FR and game will be doing fine then just lockup out of no where, no warning no stutter, just locked up and only thing to do is reboot whole computer. i have let it sit 15mins seeing if it would unfreeze its self or something and it just isnt happening, after it froze 11 times tonight i am giving up.i rebooted then sign on go to type and locks up right away :( before the patch or whatever my computer didnt freeze up during the game really, mostly just freeze for a couple seconds that is it........any help would be great thanks :(

Offline streetstang

  • Parolee
  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1390
lock up
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2004, 08:19:34 PM »
memory leak?

Offline Zoldamite

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 126
lock up
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2004, 08:20:41 PM »
oh yeah i have tried turning the vertex on and off to but with it off i cant see convergence, cv waypoints, cons dissapear, etc. so i am thinking its that maybe :(


is a memory leak real? or are your joking around and how could i tell if it is leaking? i have 2 sticks of 128mb ram which comes to 256. so should i take one out and try or what

Offline streetstang

  • Parolee
  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1390
lock up
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2004, 08:24:17 PM »
A memory leak is basicly a bug in a program that prevents it from freeing up memory that it no longer needs. As a result, the program grabs more and more memory until it finally crashes because there is no more memory left.

Offline Zoldamite

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 126
lock up
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2004, 08:28:49 PM »
so would that be a bug in AH or a bug in my computer?cause my computer runs good with everything else

Offline streetstang

  • Parolee
  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1390
lock up
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2004, 08:33:30 PM »
could be a combination of both bud. Your best bet would be to talk to Skuzzy about it and see what he thinks of the problem. He's always got some good ideas.

Offline Zoldamite

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 126
lock up
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2004, 08:35:36 PM »
i just get so aggrevated when i log on and it locks up. ....thanks for the help

Offline streetstang

  • Parolee
  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1390
lock up
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2004, 08:42:28 PM »
Zol, try reinstalling AH... Alot of times that fixes little problems for me. GL!

Offline SlapShot

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9121
lock up
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2004, 09:57:15 PM »
Ya got part of it right Morph ... :)

A memory leak can be caused by poor programming, when one does not release the equal amount of memory on exit from the program that it reserved while it was running. Old timers know it as FREEing and FRETing of memory.

So, if you fire up the program and it asks for 500K of memory to run and it only releases 250K on exit, 250K is now locked out and unuseable. If you use the program alot, you will eventually "run out" of memory.

The other case is that the programming langauge has a bug in it and it will not release memory that was used during execution. Java programmers do not have to worry about releasing memory on exit ... Java takes care of it all. In the earlier days of Java, at times it would not do a good job of it ... hence a memory leak.

C++, if I remember correctly, does not have automatic memory release so a C programmer must pay careful attention to the allocation and de-allocation of memory.

From the description that Zoldamite has given, it does not appear to be a memory leak to me ... at least from the AH standpoint. It hasn't run long enough to suck up alot of memory, nor has he exited from AH to allow AH to not release the memory that it had allocated.

It could be a myriad of things, but I don't believe that its a memory leak ... something else is wrong.
SlapShot - Blue Knights

Guppy: "The only risk we take is the fight, and since no one really dies, the reward is the fight."

Offline wipass

  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 470
      • http://www.secestimating.com
lock up
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2004, 02:33:39 AM »
Had the same problem this last weekend, was perfect immediately after the patch/upgrade.

I am guessing it is to do with the state of the server most of the weekend, kept booting, laggy, dropping out etc

wipass

Offline beet1e

  • Persona Non Grata
  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7848
lock up
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2004, 04:29:08 AM »
Quote
Originally posted by SlapShot
A memory leak can be caused by poor programming, when one does not release the equal amount of memory on exit from the program that it reserved while it was running. Old timers know it as FREEing and FRETing of memory.

So, if you fire up the program and it asks for 500K of memory to run and it only releases 250K on exit, 250K is now locked out and unuseable. If you use the program alot, you will eventually "run out" of memory.
Certain IBM software was like that. The CICS teleprocessing monitor, for example. There were some COBOL program functions which used OS services, such as asking for date/time, the UNSTRING and INSPECT statements etc. IBM advised against using these in COBOL/CICS programs (and to use CICS functions instead), but the A/P dolts still did. Every day around 4pm, the CICS region would finally run out of memory and crash. The CICS systems programmer got pissed off, and wrote a front end to screen all code for this crap before it got to the COBOL compiler.

Thanks to the impeccably designed database backup/logging/recovery procedures, no data was ever lost. ;):D

Offline streetstang

  • Parolee
  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1390
lock up
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2004, 06:15:51 AM »
Rgr slap, the more basic my explaination the less chance for error! :)

hehe

Offline Shane

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7630
lock up
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2004, 07:04:23 AM »
also with only 256,b of ram, you're going to be suffering serious stutters and performance hits if you manage to get past the lockup issue.

you need at least 512, perferrably 768 or 1024. iwent from 512, with which i had stutters and in general system slowdowns running ah2, to 768 and things improved greatly.
Surrounded by suck and underwhelmed with mediocrity.
I'm always right, it just takes some poepl longer to come to that realization than others.
I'm not perfect, but I am closer to it than you are.
"...vox populi, vox dei..."  ~Alcuin ca. 798
Truth doesn't need exaggeration.

Offline dedalos

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8052
lock up
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2004, 10:00:29 AM »
Quote
Originally posted by Shane
also with only 256,b of ram, you're going to be suffering serious stutters and performance hits if you manage to get past the lockup issue.

you need at least 512, perferrably 768 or 1024. iwent from 512, with which i had stutters and in general system slowdowns running ah2, to 768 and things improved greatly.


I run with 128.  Staters only in the 1024 mode.
Quote from: 2bighorn on December 15, 2010 at 03:46:18 PM
Dedalos pretty much ruined DA.

Offline dedalos

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8052
lock up
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2004, 10:02:16 AM »
what do you do Slap?
Quote from: 2bighorn on December 15, 2010 at 03:46:18 PM
Dedalos pretty much ruined DA.