Author Topic: Throttles  (Read 536 times)

Offline viking73

  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 484
Throttles
« on: April 19, 2018, 01:37:20 AM »
Mapping throttle control for engines 3 and 4 are still not working. If 4 throttles are mapped, throttle 4 becomes the throttle that controls engine 2. (with throttle 1 controlling engines 1,3,4) Controls for engine 2 and 3 do nothing.  So, cannot map controls for engine 3 throttle and engine 4 throttle. Whatever second throttle is mapped, be it throttle 3 or throttle 4, it becomes the throttle control for engine 2. I have an Logitech x52 pro throttle. I map the main throttle as engine 1, the slider for engine 2. I used to also map one wheel for engine 3 and the second wheel for engine 4. Controlling 4 engines on bombers helps in landing or governing speeds for bombing. But after patch 3.03 release 7, can only map 2 engines. I assume also if someone has a 4 throttle controller, only 2 would work.

Also after patch 3.03 release 7 controllers have become backwards and the 'invert' box needs checked now.
T2Maw
80th FS {OM-KNIGHTS} Kommando Nowotny {FSO}/{CCS}
S.A.P.P.
Air Warrior 1996, Aces High 2000
Skin Designer

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12384
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Throttles
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2018, 08:53:43 AM »
Lets play spot the bug.


for (i = 1; i < 4; ++i)
{
   if (StickInput->Axis[jsAXIS_THROTTLE_1 + i].IsValid)
   {
      Plane->ControlInput.RawThrottleInput[1] = StickInput->Axis[jsAXIS_THROTTLE_1 + i].Unsigned;
   }
}


Fixed for the next patch.

HiTech
« Last Edit: April 19, 2018, 08:56:16 AM by hitech »

Offline Wiley

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 8059
Re: Throttles
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2018, 09:40:36 AM »
Looks to me like it should be:

Plane->ControlInput.RawThrottleInput[ i ]

and shouldn't your for loop be <= 4?

Wiley.

Edit to show the I that was hidden
« Last Edit: April 19, 2018, 11:26:30 AM by hitech »
If you think you are having a 1v1 in the Main Arena, your SA has failed you.

JG11

Offline hitech

  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12384
      • http://www.hitechcreations.com
Re: Throttles
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2018, 10:11:45 AM »
Looks to me like it should be:

Plane->ControlInput.RawThrottleInput [ i ]

Correct.



and shouldn't your for loop be <= 4?

Wiley.

The first engine (i.e. i = 0) is handled above this code because with one throttle all engines are moved. So this loop is suppose to handled engines 2 3 and 4 when there are more the 1 analog input hooked to throttles.


HiTech
« Last Edit: April 19, 2018, 11:27:23 AM by hitech »

Offline Skuzzy

  • Support Member
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 31462
      • HiTech Creations Home Page
Re: Throttles
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2018, 10:23:55 AM »
Wiley got it, but the bulletin board ate the brackets thinking they were BB code.
Roy "Skuzzy" Neese
support@hitechcreations.com

Offline viking73

  • Nickel Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 484
Re: Throttles
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2018, 10:06:28 PM »
Quote

Fixed for the next patch.

HiTech

I see it now. Thanks
« Last Edit: April 19, 2018, 10:08:27 PM by viking73 »
T2Maw
80th FS {OM-KNIGHTS} Kommando Nowotny {FSO}/{CCS}
S.A.P.P.
Air Warrior 1996, Aces High 2000
Skin Designer