Author Topic: VOX Issue in AHIII  (Read 885 times)

Offline VX

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
VOX Issue in AHIII
« on: September 12, 2016, 03:05:02 PM »
I hardly ever use the forum, but I am stuck on a VOX issue in III.  I can not transmit or receive, all channels are tuned appropriately. No issues in AHII ever or any program or system component I use.  Is this a port issue?  Any Help would be appreciated.  TY VX
 :joystick:

Offline terrydew

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 311
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2016, 03:11:26 PM »
Check your device assignment settings under game sounds.

Terry

Offline VX

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2016, 03:30:00 PM »
They are set properly already.

Offline The Fugitive

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 17692
      • Fugi's Aces Help
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2016, 03:35:45 PM »
I remember someone else having an issue with vox and Hitech said it could be a port issue. According to the tips page they use 2000-7000, but Im not sure if that is the same for AH3.

Another thing, someone else had mapped the key to transmit to their stick in Mode 1 and they lost vox in a GV because they had the "auto switch to mode 2 for GVs" selected and had not mapped the switch in mode 2.

Offline FLS

  • AH Training Corps
  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 11603
      • Trainer's Website
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2016, 03:41:47 PM »
Can you tune to yourself? Does it work offline tuned to SERVER?

Offline Electroman

  • Copper Member
  • **
  • Posts: 269
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2016, 04:05:22 PM »
FLS hit the nail on the head and actually helped me with my Vox issue which was not quite the same...

Double check a few things:

1) First verify in Windows what your default microphone is set to. In my case I had the microphone accidentally set to my USB Webcamera mic however in the actual game it was set to my USB Headset mic but not working for some reason. Make sure your Windows mic and AHIII mic are set the same.

2) Try FLS's suggestion in offline mode and tune your radio (channel 5 or V) to SERVER. Then while you still have the radio list up try to key up (assuming you have transmit tied to a button on your joystick) and see if you actually show transmitting. If not, you have some other issue going on with you transmit button assignments.

3) To reset Vox try the .resetv command. There are 3 options using this command to reset the various vox components (so for example .resetv 1   or .resetv 2   or .resetv 3). Once you've done this, again try your vox in offline mode and see if you can get it working there.

Good Luck!

Cheers,
Elec1


Offline Skuzzy

  • Support Member
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 31462
      • HiTech Creations Home Page
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2016, 04:21:34 PM »
Port range has been extended to 9500.
Roy "Skuzzy" Neese
support@hitechcreations.com

Offline VX

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2016, 05:13:30 PM »
Taking in all suggestions. Previously checked tuning to self in III, negative results even though radio HUD shows I am transmitting.  Controllers and key board are mapped properly. I am going to check ports.  There is no evidence to indicate that I should not be able to transmit or receive, but it is evident that I cannot.  Port issue, maybe - I am performing a re-install as well. "There will be bugs". keep suggestions coming. TY

Offline Ack-Ack

  • Radioactive Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 25260
      • FlameWarriors
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2016, 05:28:32 PM »
Which Logitech USB headset?  The 930 by any chance?
"If Jesus came back as an airplane, he would be a P-38." - WW2 P-38 pilot
Elite Top Aces +1 Mexican Official Squadron Song

Offline VX

  • Zinc Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2016, 06:00:53 PM »
Neg Ack Ack, Headset is a Razor - non usb. MIC is a YETI Pro  I'm certain it is not my hardware.

Offline FLS

  • AH Training Corps
  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 11603
      • Trainer's Website
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #10 on: September 12, 2016, 06:42:52 PM »
Did you check levels and boost in  clipboard options preferences voice?

Offline Chalenge

  • Plutonium Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 15179
Re: VOX Issue in AHIII
« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2016, 07:22:39 PM »
Check firewall. Add AHIII (both .exe).
If you like the Sick Puppy Custom Sound Pack the please consider contributing for future updates by sending a months dues to Hitech Creations for account "Chalenge." Every little bit helps.