Author Topic: US challenge of international maritime law  (Read 789 times)
[…] « Reply #13 on: July 11, 2003, 02:22:27 PM »
Quote
Originally posted by john9001
"""Under present laws it is only legal for nations to stop and search foreign ships suspected of carrying weapons of mass destruction within their 12-mile territorial limit. """

thats not true, if you get permission from the country of registration, you can stop the ship in international waters, US Coast Guard does it all the time.
if the ship flys no flag, it can be stopped anytime, anywhere.


The specific statutory authority for the Coast Guard Law Enforcement mission is given in 14 USC 2, "The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable laws on, under and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." In addition, 14 USC 89 provides the authority for U.S. Coast Guard active duty commissioned, warrant and petty officers to enforce applicable U.S. law.